Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
9/5
Labor day
9/6
First day of classes
AP Lab #11 DUE
Syllabus/expectations
Safety Contract
9/7
Grade level assemblies
form lab groups
Hand out lab protocol
for AP Lab #12
9/8
Begin Ch 2: review of atomic
structure/periodic table
Review bonding
-covalent
-ionic
-hydrogen
Polarity
Chemical rx
9/9
AP Lab #12 Day 2
9/12
Ch 3: properties of water
-cohesion
-adhesion
-capillary action
-surface tension
-heat of vaporization
-solid density
-pH
9/13
EXAM Ch 50-56 MC only
sub
9/14
EXAM Ch 50-56 essay
AP Lab #12 first day
9/15
Reading day
sub
9/16
AP lab #12 second day (due 9/23)
9/19
Ch 4: properties of carbon
-structure/bonding
-isomers
-carbon skeletons
-functional groups/properties
9/20
Ch 5: macromolecules
hydrolysis/dehydration synthesis
Carbohydrates
Lipids
OPEN HOUSE
9/21
Proteins
Nucleic Acids
9/22
EXAM: Ch 2, 3, 4, 5 MC only
MODIFIED X BLOCK
9/23
EXAM: Ch 2, 3, 4, 5 essay
Begin Ch 6: cells
Size, metrics
AP lab #12 due
9/26
Reading day
sub
9/27
Ch 6:
Prokaryotic anatomy
Eukaryotes:
-endomembrane system
-nucleus/ribosomes
9/28
Mitochondria
Chloroplasts
Cytoskeleton
Rosh Hashanah begins
9/29
Cellular junctions
Review
9/30
Ch 7: transport
basic structure/permeability
Rosh Hashanah ends at sundown
10/3
Passive transport:
-diffusion
-facilitated diffusion
-osmosis
10/4
Active transport
-endocytosis
-exocytosis
-receptor mediated endocytosis
10/5
AP lab #1 day 1
10/6
AP lab #1 day 2
10/7
EXAM Ch 6-7 MC only
Yom Kippur
AP lab #1
10/10
EXAM CH 6-7 essay
Begin Ch 8: free energy
-metabolism
AP Lab #1 potato
10/11
Exergonic/endergonic Rx
Role of ATP
AP lab #1 day 2
10/12
Mechanisms of enzyme
catalyzed Rx
EXAM Ch 6-7 MC
10/13
Regulation of enzyme catalized Rx
AP LAB #1 DUE
EXAM Ch 6-7 essay
Begin Ch 8 metabolism
10/14
No classes at Seaholm today
FIELD DAY
10/17
AP lab #2: enzyme catalysis
Ch 8
Free energy
Role of ATP
Mechanisms of Enzyme catalyzed Rx
10/18
EXAM Ch 8: MC and essay
AP lab #1 DUE
Finish Ch 8
10/19
Ch 11: cell communication
-local/long distance
SHS Conferences 4-7PM
AP Lab #2-enzymes (due 10/26)
10/20
Signal transduction:
-G protein
-tyrosine kinases
-ion channels
Groves Conferences 4-7
EXAM Ch 8, MC and essay
0/21
protein kinases
-second messangers
-intracellular vs extracellular receptors
Ch 11: cell communication
10/24
EXAM CH 11 MC + essay
AP Lab #2 DUE
Finish cell communication (Ch 11)
10/25
Ch 12: Cell division
-asexual vs sexual reproduction
EXAM Ch 11 MC +essay
10/26
Mitosis
-stages
-molecular control
Ch 12: Cell division
10/27
Meiosis:
-stages
-oogenesis
-spermatogenesis
10/28
AP lab #3: cell division
AP Lab #2 DUE
10/31
Sordaria online, finish
lab
sub
AP lab #3 meiosis
11/1
EXAM Ch 12+13 MC and essay
41 MC=31 minutes, + ~27 minutes
for essay. BE ON TIME!
MODIFIED X BLOCK
Cancer, microscope portion of AP lab #2
11/2
Intro to Ch 9, CR
  • redox RX
  • glycolysis
Meiosis, spermatogenesis, oogenesis, on line sordaria
11/3
Ch 9:
  • oxidative decarboxylation
  • Krebs
Finish meiosis
11/4
Ch 9:
  • Electron transport chain
  • anaerobic respiration
EXAM Ch 12+13 MC and essay
41 MC=31 minutes, + ~27 minutes
11/7
AP lab #5 cellular resp.
Due 11/14
Intro to Ch 9, CR
  • redox RX
  • glycolysis
  • oxidative decarboxylation
11/8
GENETICS CONF: in school field trip.
*AP bio students will miss hours 1-4.
11/9
Exam Ch 9 MC
  • Krebs
  • Electron transport chain
  • anaerobic respiration
11/10
Exam Ch 9 essay
Ch 10: Intro to photosynthesis
AP lab #3 DUE
AP lab #5 cellular resp.
11/11
light reactions
Calvin cycle
Exam Ch 9 MC
Intro to photosynthesis
11/14
AP Lab #4 photosynthesis
Due Tuesday after
holiday break
Intro to photosynthesis
11/15
Wrap up photosynthesis
C3 vs C4 vs CAM plants
Light RX, Calvin Cycle
C-3, C-4, CAM plants
11/16
EXAM Ch 10 MC
AP Lab #4 (due 12/2)
11/17
EXAM Ch 10 MC
11/18
Study day
Final Exam 1st hour
EXAM Ch 10 essay
11/21
Finals 2nd + 3rd
11/22
Finals 3rd + 4th
11/23
NO SCHOOL
11/24

Thanksgiving

11/25
NO SCHOOL
11/28
No school for students
11/29
Begin 2nd Trimester
Ch 16
AP lab #4 DUE
11/30
12/1
12/2